Waterfowl ID, Habitat and Territory
Stop and check out the Waterfowl Sculptures I have, click here!!
You can also click on any of the images and you will go to the Sculpture.
WATERFOWL INFORMATION, INDENTIFICATION, HABITAT, AND TERRITORY
The Giant Canada Goose was once thought to be extinct. Rediscovered in Rochester, MN in the early 1960?s where over ten thousand were wintering near downtown on Silver Lake. The lake was being kept ice-free by the municipal power plant and without realizing it they were providing the perfect sanctuary for the largest known subspecies of Canada Goose. These graceful and majestic waterfowl are a sure sign of the changing of seasons. Each fall and spring as they wing there way south and north they signal the up coming season with loud honking and their familiar V fly formation.
Now the most familiar and widespread goose in North America, the Canada Goose can be found in all kinds of water all across the continent, from the tundra to the Gulf Coast. At least 11 subspecies of Canada Goose have been recognized, although only a couple are distinctive. In general, the geese get smaller as you move northward, and darker as you go westward. The four smallest forms are now considered a different species: the Cackling Goose The giant Canada goose subspecies, B. canadensis maxima, formerly bred from central Manitoba to Kentucky. It was nearly driven extinct in the early 1900s. Programs to reestablish the subspecies to it original range were tremendously successful, and in fact, in some places were too successful. The numerous introductions and translocations created a number of resident populations. Click here to see a Flying Canadian Goose Sculpture.
Blue Winged Teal:
Drake Blue-winged Teal get their name from their vibrant blue upper wing coverts. They primarily breed on the northern prairies of central North America. Nesting habitat includes shallow marshes and wetlands that have grasslands near by or adjacent. Blue-winged Teal are often the first ducks south each fall and the last to return north in the spring. They winter as far south as Central and Northern South America. A Dabbling duck Blue-winged Teal like to feed on green aquatic plants like duckweed. They also regularly feed on the high protein aquatic invertebrates found in shallow wetlands. Stop and check out our great waterfowl, upland game and song bird sculptures, click here.
American Black Duck:
American Black Duck Anas rubripes Order ANSERIFORMES - Family ANATIDAE - Subfamily Anatinae
Bill olive green to yellow. Markings of chest feathers U-shaped. Eclipse plumage similar, but chest feathers without internal markings large, dark, dabbling duck of eastern ponds and marshes. Can be found on any body of water. Tends to prefer wooded ponds inland and salt marshes and estuaries, especially in winter, throughout coastal parts of its range. Named for its overall dark plumage, its scientific species name, rubripes, is, however, derived from its red leg colorThe bill is dusky yellow on males and a darker olive on females. In flight, it is the only regularly occurring North American duck to show bright white underwings. It also lacks a white border of its speculum (wing patch)-a mark
A duck of the Northeast, the American Black Duck shows clear affinities with the Mallard. Populations declined precipitously in the mid-20th century, but the combined conservation efforts of the United States and Canada sportsmen have the numbers on the rise. Black Ducks breed in a variety of wetland habitats, from salt marshes to beaver ponds, river islands, and boreal bogs.
Black Ducks winter primarily in coastal salt marshes along southern coasts as well as in a variety of freshwater areas inland.
Considered by sportsman as the weariest of waterfowl Black Ducks are always a memorable addition to any waterfowler’s day on the marsh. Click here to see our Black Duck Sculpture.
The Anas americana or American Widgeon is more restless than most ducks, and is quick to sense trouble and will launch itself into the air with a flurry of alarm calls and beating wings, thus alerting the less suspicious diving ducks around it of the existing danger. The American Widgeon is 18-23" long And has a whitish yellow forhead and a green ear patch. The most discernable feature for male and female are white wing patches that show in flight. To see our American Widgeon Sculpture click here.
A large diving duck, the Canvasback breeds in prarie potholes and winters on ocean bays. Its sloping profile distinguishes it from other ducks. The male boldly patterned with red head and white body; The species name of the Canvasback, Aythya valisineria, comes from Vallisneria americana, or wild celery, whose winter buds and rhizomes are its preferred food during the nonbreeding period. Click here to get your Canvasback Sculpture.
Gadwall have one of the widest ranges of any duck specie commonly breeding throughout the North Temperate Zone. They can be found in abundance in winter on southern freshwater marshes and occasionally on saltwater marshes. The male Gadwall is a handsome duck with soft shades of grays and tans. Gadwall are "Puddle" or "Dabbling" ducks. They feed by tipping forward so their tail sticks up as they reach for plant vegetation on the bottom of shallow marshes and rivers. A Gadwall's diet consists almost totally of vegetation with some invertebrates being eaten for extra protein during breeding season. See our Galdwall Sculpture click here.
The Anas platyrhynchos or Mallard is undoubtedly the most abundant duck in the world. Nearly 10 million live in North America, and millions more are found in Eurasia. Mallards are 18-27" (46-69 cm)and the Male has a green head, white neck ring, chestnut breast, and grayish body; inner feathers of wing (speculum) are metallic purplish blue, bordered in front and back with white. Click hear to See our great Flying Mallard Sculpture.
Courting Hooded Merganser
This exquisitely painted sculpture is an exact reproduction of Sam Nottleman’s Original carving. You will be impressed by the intricate detail of this rendition right down to the realistic feathering.
Hooded Merganser Male has a black head, neck, and back, and white underparts with two black bars on side of breast. Flanks are red-brown. Distinct crest shows large white patch when raised and white stripe extending backwards from the eye when lowered. Eyes are bright yellow. Wings are dark with white shoulder patches visible in flight. Female is duller with bushy brown crest, gray upper breast and flanks, and white markings on wings. Juvenile is similar to female but may lack crest. These birds breed and winter in the Great Lakes region, eastern Canada, and the Pacific Northwest. Preferred habitats include small forest pools, millponds, swamps, and beaver ponds.
Click here to get your Merganser sculpture.
These ducks can be found on all flyways of US, but are most plentiful in the west. They are extremely graceful and fast fliers, fond of zig-zagging from great heights before leveling off to land. They are a real challenge for the hunter. The long neck and tail make them appear longer than mallards, but in body size and weight they are smaller. They are approxiamately 26" in length. They are agile on land and often feed in grain fields. The drakes whistle; the hens have a coarse quack. Click here to get your Flying Pintail Sculpture.
Valley Sports and More
321 South Burlington BLVD
Burlington, WA 98233
Please feel free to call us for shipping, stock checks or any question about a product. If we are not available when you call Please leave a message and, unlike a lot of other online stores, We WILL call you back.
© Copyright 2015 - Valley Sports and More